On November 5, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) tabled the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan under Minister Hon. Lena Metlege Diab, holding planned permanent resident (PR) admissions at 380,000 per year and stabilizing new temporary resident (TR) arrivals at 370,000 per year across 2027, 2028, and 2029. Alongside those three-year targets, Ottawa introduced a separate, time-limited 2027 in-Canada transition measure to grant permanent residence to up to 200,000 people already living in Canada, divided evenly between a 100,000-person workers cohort and a 100,000-person humanitarian cohort.
Within the regular permanent resident plan, economic immigration remains at 64.4% (244,700 admissions per year), the Rural Community Immigration Pilot becomes a permanent program, and French-speaking permanent resident admissions outside Quebec climb to 12% by 2029. Together, the regular targets and in-Canada inventory clearance support two federal demographic commitments: keeping permanent resident admissions below 1% of Canada’s population beyond 2027 and reducing non-permanent residents to below 5% of the total population by the end of 2027. According to Statistics Canada demographic data cited by IRCC, Canada’s population is already growing at its slowest annual pace in over a century while the total number of non-permanent residents has declined over the past two years.
| Plan Component | Official Rule & Target (Released November 5, 2026) |
|---|---|
| Planned PR Admissions (2027-2029) | 380,000 per year (operational range: 352,500 to 422,000), including temporary workers and international students transitioning from inside Canada. |
| New TR Arrivals Cap (2027-2029) | 370,000 per year (operational range: 355,000 to 385,000), down from 385,000 in 2026: 220,000 new workers (170,000 IMP + 50,000 TFWP) and 150,000 new international students. |
| Regular PR Category Share | 64.4% Economic (244,700), 21.3% Family (81,000), 13.0% Refugees and Protected Persons (49,300), and 1.3% Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other (5,000). |
| New 2027 In-Canada Transition Measure | Separate time-limited authority for up to 200,000 PR transitions in 2027 among people already in Canada: up to 100,000 in a workers cohort (including accompanying family) and up to 100,000 in a humanitarian cohort (Hong Kong, Ukraine, eligible H&C, and in-Canada spousal/dependent child files). |
| Continuing Budget 2025 One-Time Initiatives | Completing accelerated PR processing in 2026-2027 for up to 33,000 work permit holders in smaller and rural communities and up to 115,000 Protected Persons in Canada (PPiC) and in-Canada dependants. |
| Regional & Rural Reallocation | Rural Community Immigration Pilot made permanent (5,500 to 6,500/year); Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) raised 50% from 4,000 to 6,000/year; Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) raised to 95,000/year; Federal High Skilled trimmed to 100,000/year. |
| Francophone PR Outside Quebec | 9.5% (31,825) in 2027, 10.5% (35,175) in 2028, and 12.0% (40,200) in 2029. |
| Population Guardrails | Keep annual PR admissions under 1% of total population beyond 2027 and reduce non-permanent residents under 5% of total population by the end of 2027. |
2027-2029 Permanent Resident Targets and Stream-by-Stream Shifts
Although IRCC kept overall permanent resident admissions flat at 380,000 per year, the Supplementary Information for the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan makes substantial reallocations inside the Economic and Refugee classes compared with the notional 2027 targets published in the 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan. Targets for 2028 and 2029 remain notional and are reviewed each year, while category-specific low and high ranges give IRCC operational flexibility and do not sum mechanically to the overall class range.
| Permanent Resident Category / Stream | 2026 Target | 2027 Target (Range) | 2028 Notional (Range) | 2029 Notional (Range) | Change vs. Prior 2027 Plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Planned PR Admissions | 380,000 | 380,000 (352,500-422,000) | 380,000 (352,500-422,000) | 380,000 (352,500-422,000) | Target flat; range up +2,500 low / +2,000 high |
| French-Speaking PR Outside Quebec | 9.0% (30,267) | 9.5% (31,825) | 10.5% (35,175) | 12.0% (40,200) | 2027-2028 confirmed; 12% codified for 2029 |
| Economic: Federal High Skilled (Express Entry) | 109,000 | 100,000 (87,000-123,000) | 100,000 (87,000-123,000) | 100,000 (87,000-123,000) | -11,000/yr vs. 111,000 notional (-9,000 vs. 2026) |
| Economic: Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) | 91,500 | 95,000 (83,000-106,000) | 95,000 (83,000-106,000) | 95,000 (83,000-106,000) | +2,500/yr vs. 92,500 notional (+3,500 vs. 2026) |
| Economic: Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) | 4,000 | 6,000 (5,000-8,500) | 6,000 (5,000-7,000) | 6,000 (5,000-7,000) | +2,000/yr (+50%) vs. 4,000 target |
| Economic: Rural Community Immigration Program | In Pilots | 5,500 (4,000-6,500) | 6,000 (5,000-7,000) | 6,500 (4,000-7,000) | New permanent standalone line (was in Pilots) |
| Economic: Federal Economic Pilots | 8,175 | 7,900 (5,000-15,450) | 6,175 (4,400-8,250) | 7,400 (4,900-10,500) | Combined Pilots + Rural up +4,625 in 2027 (13,400 vs. 8,775); adds FMCSP |
| Economic: Federal Business (SUV & Self-Employed) | 500 | 1,500 (500-5,000) | 2,725 (1,500-3,500) | 1,000 (500-2,000) | +1,000 in 2027 (3x) & +2,225 in 2028 vs. 500 |
| Economic: Quebec Skilled Workers & Business | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | Set by Quebec’s Fall 2026 plan (28,800 implied residual) |
| Total Economic Class (64.4%) | 239,800 | 244,700 (230,000-270,000) | 244,700 (230,000-270,000) | 244,700 (230,000-270,000) | Target flat vs. prior 2027 plan (+4,900 vs. 2026) |
| Family: Spouses, Partners and Children | 69,000 | 66,000 (61,000-75,000) | 66,000 (61,000-75,000) | 66,000 (61,000-75,000) | Target flat vs. prior 2027 plan; high range +4,000 |
| Family: Parents and Grandparents (PGP) | 15,000 | 15,000 (12,000-18,000) | 15,000 (12,000-18,000) | 15,000 (12,000-18,000) | Target flat; range shifted -1,000 low / -1,000 high |
| Total Family Class (21.3%) | 84,000 | 81,000 (76,000-89,000) | 81,000 (76,000-89,000) | 81,000 (76,000-89,000) | Target flat vs. prior 2027 plan (-3,000 vs. 2026) |
| Refugees: Protected Persons in Canada & Dependants Abroad | 20,000 | 20,000 (16,000-29,000) | 20,000 (16,000-29,000) | 20,000 (16,000-29,000) | Target flat (supplemented by 115,000 PPiC initiative) |
| Refugees: Resettled – Government Assisted (GAR) | 13,250 | 11,750 (10,000-16,000) | 11,750 (8,500-14,500) | 11,750 (8,500-14,500) | -1,500/yr vs. 13,250 (includes human rights defenders & LGBTQI+) |
| Refugees: Resettled – Privately Sponsored (PSR) | 16,000 | 17,550 (14,500-20,500) | 17,550 (14,500-20,500) | 17,550 (14,500-20,500) | +1,550/yr vs. 16,000; separate 50-space BVOR line retired |
| Total Refugees and Protected Persons (13.0%) | 49,300 | 49,300 (42,000-55,000) | 49,300 (42,000-55,000) | 49,300 (42,000-55,000) | Class total unchanged; 1,550 spaces shifted to PSR |
| Humanitarian & Compassionate and Other (1.3%) | 6,900 | 5,000 (4,500-8,000) | 5,000 (4,500-8,000) | 5,000 (4,500-8,000) | Target flat vs. prior 2027 plan; consolidated single line |
Five Structural Reallocations Inside the Regular PR Plan
1.Express Entry Trimmed by 11,000 Spaces to Expand Regional Programs: IRCC lowered the Federal High Skilled target (covering the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, and Canadian Experience Class) from last year’s notional 2027 target of 111,000 to 100,000 per year. Those 11,000 annual spaces were redirected inside the 244,700 Economic ceiling to expand the Provincial Nominee Program (+2,500 to 95,000), the Atlantic Immigration Program (+2,000 to 6,000), the newly permanent Rural Community Immigration Program (5,500 in 2027), Federal Business (+1,000 to 1,500 in 2027), and expanded pilot admissions.
2. Rural Community Immigration Pilot Made Permanent: Previously bundled inside Federal Economic Pilots, rural immigration now holds its own permanent budget line, rising from 5,500 admissions in 2027 to 6,000 in 2028 and 6,500 in 2029. Per IRCC’s table notes, this allocation covers remaining applications from both the Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot (RNIP) and the Rural Community Immigration Pilot (RCIP) alongside future permanent admissions under the Rural Community Immigration Program.
3. Broader Federal Economic Pilots Including French-Speaking International Graduates: Even after spinning off the Rural program, Federal Economic Pilots carries 7,900 admissions in 2027 (with an upper operational ceiling of 15,450), 6,175 in 2028, and 7,400 in 2029. The line covers the Home Care Worker Immigration (Child Care and Home Support) pilots launched March 31, 2025, six legacy caregiver streams being processed to completion, the Agri-Food Pilot, the Economic Mobility Pathways Pilot (EMPP), the Francophone Community Immigration Pilot, and for the first time in the levels table, the Francophone Minority Communities Student Pilot (FMCSP) launched in 2024 as a direct study-to-PR pathway outside Quebec.
4. Multi-Year Surge in Federal Business Inventory Processing: Although both the Start-up Visa Program and the Self-Employed Persons Program are closed to new intake, IRCC tripled Federal Business admissions from 500 to 1,500 in 2027 (with a high range up to 5,000) and raised the notional 2028 target more than fivefold to 2,725 before tapering to 1,000 in 2029 to work down pending business inventories.
5. Quebec Economic Placeholder and Refugee Resettlement Shift: Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, Quebec selects its own economic immigrants and will table its provincial levels plan in Fall 2026; subtracting the six federal/regional economic lines (215,900 in every year from 2027 to 2029) from the 244,700 Total Economic target leaves an implied placeholder of 28,800 admissions per year. In the Refugee class, IRCC held overall admissions at 49,300 while retiring the separate 50-space Blended Visa Office-Referred (BVOR) line and shifting 1,550 annual spaces from Government-Assisted Refugees (down to 11,750) into Privately Sponsored Refugees (up to 17,550 per year).
Temporary Resident New Arrival Caps (2027-2029): What Counts and What Is Exempt
On the temporary side, IRCC locked in the 370,000 annual new-arrival ceiling first projected for 2027-2028 and extended that flat cap through 2029, down by 15,000 from 385,000 in 2026. Workers represent roughly 60% (220,000 per year) of planned new arrivals and international students represent 40% (150,000 per year). IRCC also widened the overall operational band slightly to 355,000 to 385,000 (compared with 360,000 to 380,000 in the prior plan), with notional 2028 and 2029 figures subject to confirmation or adjustment by November 1 of next year.
| Temporary Resident Stream | 2026 Target | 2027-2029 Annual Target | Change vs. 2026 | Statutory Scope & Key Exclusions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall New TR Arrivals | 385,000 (375,000-395,000) | 370,000 (355,000-385,000) | -15,000/yr | Counts new arrivals to Canada under worker and student programs only. Excludes visitors (TRV / eTA), permit extensions, in-Canada study or work permit applications, and refugee claimants. |
| Workers Total (~60%) | 230,000 | 220,000 | -10,000/yr | Allocated across IMP (77.3% of capped worker arrivals) and TFWP (22.7% of capped worker arrivals). |
| International Mobility Program (IMP) | 170,000 | 170,000 | Unchanged | Covers LMIA-exempt work permits under trade agreements and economic or family policy streams. Excludes Post-Graduation Work Permits (PGWPs) (treated as an in-Canada status change or extension) and excludes seasonal or short-duration IMP streams. |
| Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) | 60,000 | 50,000 | -10,000/yr (-16.7%) | Covers employer-specific (closed), LMIA-required work permits jointly administered with ESDC for non-seasonal workers staying longer than 1 year. Excludes seasonal workers entering and leaving in the same calendar year (including seasonal primary agriculture and seasonal low-wage roles up to 270 days). |
| International Student Program (ISP, ~40%) | 155,000 | 150,000 | -5,000/yr (-3.2%) | Covers foreign nationals issued study permits for programs of 6 months or longer at a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) approved by its province or territory to host international students. |
Footnote 2 of the Supplementary Information highlights an important policy distinction for residents already inside Canada: although in-Canada study and work permit filings (including PGWPs) and claims for refugee protection are not capped in the 370,000 new-arrival table, IRCC explicitly counts both populations in its overall demographic calculation to bring non-permanent residents below 5% of Canada’s population by the end of 2027. Transitioning existing temporary residents into permanent residence is therefore one of Ottawa’s primary tools for shrinking the temporary population without forcing settled workers and families out of their communities.
Inside the New 200,000-Space In-Canada PR Transition Measure (2027)
The centerpiece operational measure in the November 5, 2026 announcement is a new, time-limited 2027 admissions authority for up to 200,000 people already living in Canada. Because these spaces sit outside and on top of the regular 380,000 permanent resident levels target and apply strictly to residents already living in Canadian communities, IRCC states that the measure will clear multi-year backlogs, reunite families, and retain regional workers without adding new arrival pressure on housing, healthcare, or local infrastructure.
1. Workers Cohort: Up to 100,000 People (Including Accompanying Family Members)
Under the workers cohort, Ottawa will partner with provincial and territorial governments to transition up to 100,000 in-Canada workers and their accompanying family members to permanent residence in 2027 through two channels:
- Additional Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) Allocations: Provinces and territories will receive supplementary PNP nomination allocations above the regular 95,000 admission line to nominate workers already in Canada who meet regional labour market needs.
- Provincial and Territorial Identification of Pending Federal Inventory Applicants: Provinces and territories will also be empowered to identify workers already in Canada who have already submitted a permanent residence application under the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) or four closed federal economic programs: the Start-up Visa Program, the Self-Employed Persons Program, the Agri-Food Pilot, and closed home care worker programs.
Two legal details matter for applicants counting spaces in this cohort. First, the 100,000 ceiling includes accompanying spouses, partners, and dependent children, not 100,000 principal applicants alone. Second, for closed federal business, caregiver, and agri-food queues, this is not a reopening to new intake; it gives provinces and territories a mechanism to pull existing federal PR applicants who are actively working and filling regional needs out of multi-year queues.
2. Humanitarian Cohort: Up to 100,000 People Already in Canada
Under the humanitarian cohort, IRCC will allocate up to 100,000 permanent residence admissions spaces in 2027 to resolve long-running domestic family and humanitarian inventories across three priority groups:
- Complete All Remaining Hong Kong and Ukraine Pathway Files: IRCC’s stated goal is to process all remaining applications under the Hong Kong permanent residence pathways and the Ukraine Family Reunification Pathway.
- Finalize Approved-in-Principle H&C Applications: Finalize permanent residence for individuals in Canada who have already been found eligible on humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) grounds, relieving pressure on the regular H&C and Other line (which holds just 5,000 annual spaces).
- Cut In-Canada Spousal Sponsorship Waits Closer to 12 Months Outside Quebec: Process permanent residence applications from in-Canada spouses, common-law partners, and dependent children of Canadian citizens and permanent residents so wait times under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada Class drop closer to 12 months outside Quebec.
Why IRCC Targeted These Exact Queues: October 2026 Federal Inventory Data
IRCC’s published Forward-Looking Processing Times and waiting-inventory counts (monthly dataset updated October 9, 2026) show why every single program named in the 200,000-person measure was selected: each faces severe inventory bottlenecks that regular annual targets could not clear on their own.
| Targeted Inventory Line | People Waiting (Oct 2026) | Published Wait Time (Oct 2026) | How the Nov 5, 2026 Plan Addresses the Queue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spouse / Partner in Canada (Outside Quebec) | ~55,600 (+ ~14,500 QC) | About 26 months (~32 mos QC) | 100,000 Humanitarian Cohort adds dedicated 2027 landings to pull outside-Quebec waits closer to 12 months, alongside 66,000/yr regular Family Class space. |
| Humanitarian & Compassionate (H&C) | ~58,800 outside QC (+ ~20,800 QC) | More than 10 years | 100,000 Humanitarian Cohort finalizes applicants already found eligible on H&C grounds, bypassing the 5,000/yr regular H&C/Other cap. |
| Hong Kong PR & Ukraine Family Pathways | Included in Public Policy / H&C pool | Multi-year public policy queue | 100,000 Humanitarian Cohort aims to process all remaining applications in both pathways. |
| Start-up Visa Program (Closed) | ~47,500 | More than 10 years | Regular Federal Business target raised to 1,500 (2027) and 2,725 (2028), plus provinces can select in-Canada SUV workers under the 100,000 Workers Cohort. |
| Self-Employed Persons Program (Closed) | ~8,000 | More than 10 years | Shares expanded Federal Business targets plus provincial selection eligibility under the 100,000 Workers Cohort. |
| Home Care / Caregiver Programs | ~36,400 | About 77 months | Covered across Federal Economic Pilots (7,900 target; up to 15,450 high range), the continuing 33,000 In-Canada Workers Initiative, and provincial selection under the 100,000 Workers Cohort. |
| Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) | ~11,500 | About 26 months | Regular target raised +50% to 6,000/yr (up to 8,500 in 2027), plus pending in-Canada AIP workers qualify for provincial selection under the 100,000 Workers Cohort and the 33,000 Workers Initiative. |
| Provincial Nominee Program (Base + EE) | ~96,500 Base + ~13,100 EE | About 13 mos Base / 7 mos EE | Regular target increased to 95,000/yr, topped up with extra nomination space under the 100,000 Workers Cohort and final 2027 landings from the 33,000 Workers Initiative. |
| Protected Persons in Canada (PPiC) | ~77,600 outside QC (+ ~42,600 QC) | About 13 mos ROC / >10 yrs QC | Addressed by the 20,000/yr regular line plus the continuing Budget 2025 one-time initiative for up to 115,000 Protected Persons in Canada and in-Canada dependants across 2026-2027. |
How the Three One-Time PR Transition Initiatives Fit Together in 2027
In 2027, IRCC will simultaneously operate three distinct off-plan transition authorities alongside its regular 380,000 permanent resident target:
- Budget 2025 In-Canada Workers Initiative (Up to 33,000 Across 2026-2027): Detailed on May 4, 2026, this initiative accelerates existing PR applications from work permit holders who applied under PNP, AIP, community immigration pilots, caregiver pilots, or the Agri-Food Pilot and have lived in smaller or rural communities for 2 years or more (at least 20,000 transitions targeted in 2026, with 3,600 granted in January-February 2026 and the remainder completing in 2027; eligible applicants do not submit a separate application).
- Budget 2025 Protected Persons in Canada Initiative (Up to 115,000 Across 2026-2027): Accelerates permanent residence across 2026 and 2027 for recognized Protected Persons in Canada and their in-Canada dependants outside regular annual Refugee targets.
- November 5, 2026 Time-Limited Transition Measure (Up to 200,000 in 2027): Adds up to 100,000 provincial/inventory worker transitions and up to 100,000 humanitarian, Hong Kong, Ukraine, H&C, and in-Canada spousal/child transitions specifically in 2027.
Express Entry High-Wage Reforms, Talent Priorities, and Francophone Expansion
Express Entry Selectivity Under a Tighter 100,000 Ceiling
Cutting Federal High Skilled admissions to 100,000 per year coincides directly with IRCC’s Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) overhaul that took effect on November 3, 2026. With roughly 53,900 Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and 58,300 Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) applicants already in processing inventories as of October 2026, Express Entry invitations over 2027-2029 are structured around sharper economic filters:
- New High-Wage Occupation CRS Points: Effective November 3, 2026, Express Entry awards additional CRS points for eligible Canadian work experience or a qualifying job offer in an IRCC-listed high-wage occupation, defined as an occupation whose median wage is at least 1.3 times the median wage of the overall Canadian workforce across the preceding three years of Job Bank, Labour Force Survey, and Census data (based on occupation-wide median earnings rather than an individual candidate’s personal salary).
- Removal of the LMIA Requirement for Qualifying Job Offers: As of November 3, 2026, a Labour Market Impact Assessment (
LMIA) is no longer required for a qualifying job offer to earn the new Express Entry points or satisfy arranged-employment rules under the Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Program, though IRCC continues genuineness and anti-fraud verification on every job offer. - Targeted Priority Sectors and Strategic Recruitment: The levels plan reinforces dedicated pathways and Express Entry categories for medical doctors with Canadian work experience (introduced December 2025), world-leading researchers, graduate students, skilled trades, health care, transportation, education, and talent supporting Canada’s Defence Industrial Strategy.
Francophone Admissions Outside Quebec Climbing to 40,200 by 2029
French-speaking permanent resident admissions outside Quebec represent one of the steepest growth tracks in the 2027-2029 plan, rising from 9.0% (30,267) in 2026 to 9.5% (31,825) in 2027, 10.5% (35,175) in 2028, and 12.0% (40,200) in 2029 (subject to technical recalculation once Quebec tables its 2027 immigration plan). Under the 2023-2028 Action Plan for Official Languages, IRCC’s Francophone Immigration Support Program has funded more than 23 recruitment and retention projects over the past two years through the Centre for Innovation in Francophone Immigration, complementing French-language Express Entry draws, the Francophone Community Immigration Pilot, and the Francophone Minority Communities Student Pilot.
Practical Action Guide for Applicants, Sponsors, and Canadian Employers
| Group | Key Impact in 2027-2029 | Recommended Next Steps |
|---|---|---|
| In-Canada Temporary Workers & PGWP Holders | Express Entry high-skilled space drops to 100,000/yr while regular PNP rises to 95,000/yr plus up to 100,000 extra 2027 Workers Cohort spaces. | Check whether your NOC qualifies on IRCC’s >=1.3x high-wage occupation list, update your Express Entry job-offer details, monitor expanded 2027 provincial PNP streams, and file any eligible work permit extension before permit expiry to preserve maintained status (an EOI profile or pending PR file alone does not authorize work). |
| Pending SUV, Self-Employed, Caregiver, Agri-Food & AIP Applicants in Canada | Provinces and territories gain 2027 authority to select pending in-Canada workers from these federal inventories; Federal Business and AIP regular targets also rise. | Keep your Canadian residential address, valid work authorization, and provincial employment documentation current with IRCC, and watch your host province’s immigration office for 2027 inventory-identification criteria. |
| In-Canada Spousal Sponsors, Hong Kong, Ukraine & Eligible H&C Applicants | Up to 100,000 extra 2027 humanitarian landings aim to clear all remaining Hong Kong and Ukraine Family files, finalize stage-1 eligible H&C cases, and cut outside-Quebec in-Canada spousal waits from ~26 months closer to 12 months. | Ensure passports, police certificates, upfront or requested medical exams, and relationship or address updates are ready so officer requests do not delay 2027 finalization. |
| International Students & Prospective DLI Applicants | New overseas study permits stabilize at 150,000/yr (programs of 6+ months at approved DLIs); PGWP issuances remain uncapped as in-Canada status changes but factor into the <5% temporary population cap. |
Verify provincial attestation (PAL/TAL), institution type (college vs. university), and program-level PGWP eligibility before enrolling; French-speaking students outside Quebec should review FMCSP pathways and NCLC 7+ preparation. |
| Canadian Employers Hiring in 2027-2029 | Non-seasonal TFWP (LMIA) arrivals drop 16.7% to 50,000/yr while IMP holds at 170,000/yr, AIP jumps 50% to 6,000/yr, Rural becomes permanent, and Express Entry job offers no longer require an LMIA. |
Shift long-term workforce planning toward provincial nomination (PNP), Atlantic endorsement (AIP), the permanent Rural Community Immigration Program, LMIA-exempt IMP mobility permits, and genuine non-LMIA job offers in high-wage occupations. |
Foreign nationals, family sponsors, and Canadian employers assessing eligibility under the 2027-2029 Immigration Levels Plan, provincial nomination allocations, or the 2027 in-Canada permanent residence transition cohorts can consult a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) licensed by the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants (CICC) or a licensed Canadian immigration lawyer in good standing to review status timelines and program requirements before submitting an application.





